Our Privacy Policy

25 June 2023

General Information
This privacy policy applies to customers, brokers, affiliates, partners and website visitors whose personal data we process. This privacy policy regulates our processing of your personal data.

Our website contains references to third party websites (for example hyperlinks, banners or buttons). We are not responsible for compliance by these third parties to applicable privacy legislation (including the General Data Protection Regulation and POPI Regulations).

Collection and use of personal data of customers, brokers and website visitors
We would like to draw your attention to the fact that we consider it important to carefully handle your personal data. We only process your personal data if: (1) it is necessary for the performance of an agreement, (2) it is necessary in order for us to comply with a legal obligation, or (3) if it is necessary for the purpose of looking after our legitimate (commercial) interests. A commercial interest of ours could be sending our newsletter to you.

If you are a (potential) customer of us, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • in order to send you an offer;
  • in order to be able to determine which requirements or wishes certain goods or services must satisfy;
  • in order to be able to deliver goods to or carry out activities for you;
  • in order to send you an invoice;
  • in order to be able to communicate with you quickly and efficiently concerning the other aspects of the agreement.

If you are a visitor of our website, we process the following personal data:

  • IP-address;
  • If you fill in our contact form: your e-mail address and any other information you leave behind.

We use functional and analytical cookies. We only use third-party cookies to improve the quality and effectiveness of the website. We use Google Analytics, for example, which is set up in a privacy-friendly manner. Google Analytics processes your IP address for us. We also use Vimeo in order to show videos on the website. To the extent required by law, you expressly authorize us to use cookies.

If you are a broker or a customer, we will process your business data as this is necessary for the performance of an agreement or in order for us to make commercial offers. You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. If you provide us with no or insufficient personal data, then we may be unable perform the aforementioned activities. With regard to the processing of your personal data for commercial purposes, for example the sending of newsletters, we hereby offer you the opportunity to lodge an objection, free of charge, against the use of your electronic contact details by clicking on the link at the bottom of this e-mail. In addition, we offer you the opportunity to object to the further use of your electronic contact details for any communication that has a commercial purpose.

Transfer to third parties
In connection with the performance of a possible agreement with you, it may be possible that we must provide your personal data to parties who supply parts, materials and products to us or who perform activities in accordance with our instructions. We furthermore make use of an external server room for the storage of (parts of) our sales and purchasing records. Your personal data are part of these records. Therefore your personal data are provided to our server room provider.

If you have registered for our newsletter, then your personal data will be processed in order to send you the newsletter that you have requested. Due to the fact that we make use of a newsletter mailing service, your personal data are transferred to the provider of this service. The same applies to social media contexts. 

In case we store personal data or agreed to have it stored by companies based in countries outside the EEA that do not offer an adequate level of protection, we will ensure that standard data- protection clauses as adopted by the European Commission apply.

Direct marketing
If you are a customer of us or if you have expressed a specific interest in our products, for example by providing us with your contact information, we will store and use the personal data you have provided in order to inform you personally by e-mail or social media channels in the future of our existing and new products and services and to possibly make you an offer in this connection. We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data for this purpose, namely to market and sell our products and services. Every time we send you a marketing e-mail, you have the option of informing us that you no longer wish to receive such e-mails. See in this connection the opt-out link at the bottom of each email message.

Storage period personal data
If you have requested an offer from us but did not become a customer of ours, we will erase your data no later than one year after our last contact. We will also delete your personal data no later than one year after our last contact if we received an offer from you but did not become a customer of yours. If you did become our customer or we did become your customer, we will store your personal data for a term of seven years after the end of the financial year in which the agreement with you was performed, or in case we are still in contact with you, seven years after our last contact. The seven-year period corresponds to the period for which we are obliged to keep our administration for the Tax Authorities. We will erase your personal data after this period has ended.

Your rights
You have the right to request access to your personal data. If there is reason to do so, you may also request us to supplement your personal data or request that we rectify inaccurate personal data concerning your person. You also have the right to request that your personal data be erased or request that the use of your personal data be restricted. You may also lodge a complaint regarding the collection and use of your personal data to us. And finally, you have the right to request to obtain your personal data or that they should be transferred to another party. In order to be able to exercise your rights, please contact: [ MC2 Properties Pty Ltd, South Africa – email:   uk (at) kenaz.agency ]. Naturally you may also contact us if you have questions regarding or require further information concerning the processing and use of your personal data.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy on a regular basis. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy on a regular basis. This privacy policy was last modified in June 2023.

——————————— SUPPLEMENTARY ———————————

Who we are
Our website address is: https://kenaz.agency . We make part of a group of entities under a company, MC2 Properties Pty Ltd

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with
If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Litespeed Cache
This site utilizes caching in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page that is on display on this site. All cache files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary. We may use QUIC.cloud services to process & cache your data temporarily.Please see https://quic.cloud/privacy-policy/ for more details.

Scroll to Top